Cetearyl alcohol is used to help soften the skin and hair and to thicken and stabilize cosmetic products, such as lotions and hair products. As an emollient, cetearyl alcohol is considered an effective ingredient for soothing and healing dry skin.
Is cetearyl alcohol bad for face?
Cetearyl alcohol is completely safe for use in skin care! Unlike denatured alcohol or ethanol, which can dry out your skin, cetearyl alcohol actually acts as an emollient to soften skin and is safe to use.
Is cetyl alcohol a natural product?
Cetearyl alcohol is a flaky, waxy, white solid that is a combination of cetyl and stearyl alcohols, which occur naturally in plants and animals. Cetyl and stearyl alcohols are often derived from coconut, palm, corn, or soy vegetable oil, typically from coconut palm trees, palm trees, corn plants, or soy plants.
Is cetyl alcohol good for sensitive skin?
Not to be confused with sensitizing alcohols, cetearyl alcohol is safe to use on sensitive skin, and this moisturizing cream works especially well with dry and sensitive skin types.
Can we apply cetyl alcohol cream on face?
Apply to the skin only. Avoid sensitive areas such as your eyes, inside your mouth/nose, and the vaginal/groin area, unless the label or your doctor directs you otherwise.
Is denatured alcohol safe for skin?
However, while denatured alcohol isn’t toxic at the levels needed for cosmetics, it can cause excessive dryness and disturb the natural barrier on your skin. Some studies suggest that denatured alcohol on skin may also cause breakouts, skin irritation, and redness.
Is isopropyl alcohol safe for skin?
Isopropyl alcohol is readily absorbed through the skin, so spilling large amounts of IPA on the skin may cause accidental poisoning. Small amounts of IPA on the skin is generally not dangerous, but repeated skin exposure can cause itching, redness, rash, drying, and cracking.
Which is better cetyl alcohol or cetearyl alcohol?
Cetyl alcohol is a thickening agent and emulsifier derived from vegetable oils, e.g. palm oil or coconut oil. Cetearyl alcohol emulsifies better than of cetyl alcohol.
Is cetyl alcohol harmful to skin?
Not only is it considered safe and nontoxic for use on the skin and hair, but it’s also not drying or irritating like other types of alcohol. Due to its chemical structure, cetearyl alcohol is even permitted by the FDA as an ingredient in products labeled “alcohol-free.”
What is an alternative to cetyl alcohol?
Cetyl alcohol is hard to swap out. If you’re making a lotion or conditioner and it’s used at 4% or less, cetearyl alcohol is probably your best alternative. Cetearyl alcohol makes for a heavier, fluffier end product, so keep that in mind. Learn more about cetearyl alcohol here.
Which alcohols are bad for skin?
The unsafe alcohols in some skin care products are generally simple or denatured alcohols, which are created using petroleum-based ingredients. In other words, not really something you want on your skin or in your bloodstream. These not-so-skin-friendly alcohols include ethanol, isopropyl alcohol, and alcohol denat.
Is stearic acid bad for skin?
The Cosmestics Database describes stearic acid as “safe and mild,” generally. However, it does highlight that stearic acid can be a skin irritant to those with sensitive skin. Like other sets of chemicals, it also has the potential to be a carcinogen, or a product that increases the risk of cancer.
Is 80 alcohol skin safe?
That’s because alcohol is a very effective disinfectant that is also safe to put on your skin. Alcohol’s job is to break up the outer coatings of bacteria and viruses.
Is triethanolamine bad for skin?
Triethanolamine: Triethanolamine is used in many cosmetic products to help balance pH levels, as well as to act as a cleansing base. When absorbed into the body over a long period of time, it can become toxic. Even short periods of exposure can cause allergic reactions, including eye problems and dry hair and skin.
Is propanediol bad for skin?
Is propanediol safe? PDO is generally thought to be safe when absorbed through the skin in small amounts from topical cosmetics. Although PDO is categorized as a skin irritant, EWG notes that the health risks in cosmetics are low.
What is stearyl alcohol in skin care?
Stearyl alcohol has emollient properties and also can function as an emulsifier and thickener in products. In stick products, such as deodorants and antiperspirants, it helps to emulsify the active ingredient and fragrance into the wax base. It also helps modify the physical texture of the stick’s waxy base.