What can I use instead of cetearyl alcohol?

Cetearyl alcohol is probably still your best option, but the end product will be different. Never use a true wax as an alternative for cetyl alcohol. Faux waxes (“waxes” that are actually hydrogenated vegetable oils—check the INCI!)

How do you make cetearyl alcohol?

Manufacture: Cetearyl alcohol is a mixture of the fatty alcohols cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol which are made by catalytic hydrogenation of the triglycerides obtained from vegetable and coconut oils and followed by oxidation of a chain growth product of ethylene oligomerized on a triethylaluminum catalyst.

Is cetyl alcohol made from coconut?

Cetyl alcohol, also known as 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a common ingredient in a variety of personal care products and cosmetics. It is derived from vegetable oils such as palm or coconut oil.

What does cetearyl alcohol do in lotion?

The bottom line. Cetearyl alcohol is used to help soften the skin and hair and to thicken and stabilize cosmetic products, such as lotions and hair products. As an emollient, cetearyl alcohol is considered an effective ingredient for soothing and healing dry skin.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Is alcohol cheaper in Quebec?

What is the difference between cetyl and cetearyl alcohol?

The key difference between cetyl alcohol and cetearyl alcohol is that cetyl alcohol is a single chemical compound, whereas cetearyl alcohol is a mixture of chemical compounds.

Is cetyl alcohol a natural product?

Cetearyl alcohol is a flaky, waxy, white solid that is a combination of cetyl and stearyl alcohols, which occur naturally in plants and animals. Cetyl and stearyl alcohols are often derived from coconut, palm, corn, or soy vegetable oil, typically from coconut palm trees, palm trees, corn plants, or soy plants.

What is the best natural emulsifier?

Wax is probably used most often as a natural emulsifier and it is a great choice when making a homemade skin care product. Beeswax, candelilla wax, carnauba wax, and rice bran wax can all be used as a wax emulsifier.

Which is better cetyl alcohol or cetearyl alcohol?

Cetyl alcohol is a thickening agent and emulsifier derived from vegetable oils, e.g. palm oil or coconut oil. Cetearyl alcohol emulsifies better than of cetyl alcohol.

Does cetyl alcohol kill germs?

It is a flammable solvent that must be at a level of at least 60% to be effective. It kills germs by drying them out just like it does your skin.

What is cetyl alcohol in skin care?

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and skincare products. Cetyl alcohol is an organic compound that is classified as a fatty alcohol. Fatty alcohols are a hybrid between alcohols and fatty acids or oils.

Is denatured alcohol safe on skin?

However, while denatured alcohol isn’t toxic at the levels needed for cosmetics, it can cause excessive dryness and disturb the natural barrier on your skin. Some studies suggest that denatured alcohol on skin may also cause breakouts, skin irritation, and redness.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Best answer: Does alcohol groups increase polarity?

Is isopropyl alcohol safe for skin?

Isopropyl alcohol is readily absorbed through the skin, so spilling large amounts of IPA on the skin may cause accidental poisoning. Small amounts of IPA on the skin is generally not dangerous, but repeated skin exposure can cause itching, redness, rash, drying, and cracking.

What are the bad alcohols in skincare?

Alcohol denat (also known as denatured alcohol) is part of a group of alcohols that have low-molecular weights and can be drying and sensitising for skin. Alcohol denat in skincare is bad news for skin. It’s harsh nature can strip your skin of moisture and dry out your skin over time, all in all it is best avoided.

Does cetearyl alcohol clog pores?

Cetearyl alcohol is used to help soften the skin and hair and to thicken and stabilize cosmetic products, such as lotions and hair products. … Squalane for acne or oily skin Despite being an oil, it’s lightweight and noncomedogenic, meaning it won’t clog your pores.

What does cetearyl alcohol smell like?

Cetyl alcohol

Names
Appearance White crystals or flakes
Odor very faint, waxy
Density 0.811 g/cm3
Melting point 49.3 °C (120.7 °F; 322.4 K)

How do you use cetyl alcohol in lotion?

Add in a few drops of phenonip and fragrance.

  1. You can purchase phenonip and different fragrance oils online. Use whatever fragrance you’d like to scent your lotion, but try not to overdo it. A little goes a long way!
  2. Phenonip is a liquid that helps prevent your cetyl alcohol lotion from going bad over time.
IT IS INTERESTING:  What alcohol proof is tincture?
Become free