Quick Answer: What’s the difference between stearic acid and cetyl alcohol?

It sounds like you would want to use Cetyl alcohol because it has more of a silky finish and isn’t as thick. Stearic has more of a drag and ointment type feel and can be used as light occlusive.

Is cetyl alcohol the same as stearic acid?

Cetearyl Alcohol is a favorite fatty alcohol of many formulators due to its versatility, dry but emollient feel, and the luxurious thickness it imparts. Cetearyl Alcohol is a combination of two other fatty alcohols, namely cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol (or Stearic acid)—thus the name Cetearyl.

Can stearic acid be used in place of cetyl alcohol?

You can generally switch cetyl alcohol and stearic acid in most recipes, but it will change the skin feel from a slippery lotion to a more grippy cream. It’s okay if the recipe isn’t exactly 100% – 99% to 101% works just as well.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Why can I only taste alcohol?

What is another name for cetyl alcohol?

Cetyl alcohol, also known as 1-hexadecanol or n-hexadecyl alcohol, is a 16-C fatty alcohol with the chemical formula CH3(CH2)15OH. It can be produced from the reduction of palmitic acid.

What is the difference between alcohol and cetyl alcohol?

The key difference between cetyl alcohol and cetearyl alcohol is that cetyl alcohol is a single chemical compound, whereas cetearyl alcohol is a mixture of chemical compounds.

What does cetyl alcohol do to your skin?

Cetearyl alcohol is used to help soften the skin and hair and to thicken and stabilize cosmetic products, such as lotions and hair products. As an emollient, cetearyl alcohol is considered an effective ingredient for soothing and healing dry skin.

What can I use instead of stearic acid?

Organic beeswax offers an all-natural substitute to stearic acid or e-wax as an emulsifier, although it is not as effective of an emulsifier, which may lead to a watery consistency in cosmetics and candles. Lecithin is another emulsifier that can be a substitute for stearic acid.

Is cetyl alcohol natural?

Cetyl Alcohol NF is a, 95% pure and natural, fatty alcohol from Coconut Oil.

What does cetyl alcohol do in soap?

It is a naturally derived alcohol from coconut and palm and consists primarily of cetyl and stearyl alcohols from plant oils. When it is added to soap it acts as lather stabilizer and extends the life of the lather.

What does stearic acid do in lotion?

Stearic Acid Uses

Stearic acid is an emulsifier, emollient, and lubricant that can soften skin and help to keep products from separating. Stearic acid is used in hundreds of personal care products, including moisturizer, sunscreen, makeup, soap, and baby lotion.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Can cats digest alcohol?

Which is better cetyl alcohol or cetearyl alcohol?

Cetyl alcohol is a thickening agent and emulsifier derived from vegetable oils, e.g. palm oil or coconut oil. Cetearyl alcohol emulsifies better than of cetyl alcohol.

Does cetyl alcohol kill germs?

It is a flammable solvent that must be at a level of at least 60% to be effective. It kills germs by drying them out just like it does your skin.

What is the difference between cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol?

What is the difference between cetyl, stearyl and cetostearyl alcohol Cetyl and Stearyl alcohol are very similar. Stearyl alcohol is a slightly longer version of cetyl alcohol having two additional carbons (i.e Cetyl has 16 carbons while Stearyl has 18).

Is cetyl alcohol considered alcohol?

Helpful Types of Alcohol in Skin Care

Another category of alcohol is fatty alcohols. These include cetyl, stearyl, and cetearyl alcohol, which are derived from fats. “Fatty alcohols are often found in cleansing lotions and moisturizers as thickeners and emulsifiers,” says Frieling.

What is the use of cetyl alcohol?

This medication is used as a moisturizer to treat or prevent dry, rough, scaly, itchy skin and minor skin irritations (e.g., diaper rash, skin burns from radiation therapy). Emollients are substances that soften and moisturize the skin and decrease itching and flaking.

Why do they put alcohol in lotion?

Alcohols like ethanol, isopropyl alcohol, alcohol denat, and methanol are used to make creams feel lighter, help other ingredients to penetrate your skin, and as a preservative. … It also stimulates oil production which could lead to breakouts if your skin makes too much oil.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Can I use isopropyl alcohol to clean my piercing?
Become free