Quick Answer: Can you use stearic acid instead of cetyl alcohol?

Can I use stearic acid instead of cetyl alcohol?

Stearic acid isn’t a great alternative for cetyl alcohol—you can learn more about it here. It is a much creamier, heavier thickener. I find oils thickened with cetyl alcohol feel like viscous oils, while oils thickened with stearic acid feel like butters.

Is stearic acid the same as cetyl alcohol?

Cetearyl Alcohol is a combination of two other fatty alcohols, namely cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol (or Stearic acid)—thus the name Cetearyl. Both are vegetable-derived and very unlike the simple alcohols familiar at the bar in cocktails.

What is another name for cetyl alcohol?

Cetyl alcohol, also known as 1-hexadecanol or n-hexadecyl alcohol, is a 16-C fatty alcohol with the chemical formula CH3(CH2)15OH. It can be produced from the reduction of palmitic acid.

How do you use stearic acid in lotion?

Stearic acid is derived from vegetables, and can also be used to harden soaps at a rate of . 5% of your oils. For lotions and creams, it’s recommended to be used around 2-5%. The more you use, the thicker your product will become.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Quick Answer: Is alcohol heavily taxed?

Which is better cetyl alcohol or cetearyl alcohol?

Cetyl alcohol is a thickening agent and emulsifier derived from vegetable oils, e.g. palm oil or coconut oil. Cetearyl alcohol emulsifies better than of cetyl alcohol.

What is cetyl alcohol in skin care?

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and skincare products. Cetyl alcohol is an organic compound that is classified as a fatty alcohol. Fatty alcohols are a hybrid between alcohols and fatty acids or oils.

What can I use instead of stearic acid?

Organic beeswax offers an all-natural substitute to stearic acid or e-wax as an emulsifier, although it is not as effective of an emulsifier, which may lead to a watery consistency in cosmetics and candles. Lecithin is another emulsifier that can be a substitute for stearic acid.

What does cetyl alcohol do in lotion?

Cetyl alcohol helps prevent creams from separating into oil and liquid. A chemical that helps to keep liquid and oil together is known as an emulsifier. It may also make a product thicker or increase the product’s ability to foam.

What is stearic acid in skin care?

Stearic acid is an emollient, meaning it works by softening and smoothing the skin. … Unlike other emollients, stearic acid is unique because it also works as a surfactant—essentially an ingredient that helps cleanse the skin—which is why it’s found in many cleansers, notes Madfes.

What is the difference between cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol?

What is the difference between cetyl, stearyl and cetostearyl alcohol Cetyl and Stearyl alcohol are very similar. Stearyl alcohol is a slightly longer version of cetyl alcohol having two additional carbons (i.e Cetyl has 16 carbons while Stearyl has 18).

IT IS INTERESTING:  Question: What part of solution is alcohol?

Does cetyl alcohol kill germs?

It is a flammable solvent that must be at a level of at least 60% to be effective. It kills germs by drying them out just like it does your skin.

Is cetyl alcohol a natural product?

Cetearyl alcohol is a flaky, waxy, white solid that is a combination of cetyl and stearyl alcohols, which occur naturally in plants and animals. Cetyl and stearyl alcohols are often derived from coconut, palm, corn, or soy vegetable oil, typically from coconut palm trees, palm trees, corn plants, or soy plants.

How dangerous is stearic acid?

May be harmful if absorbed through the skin. Ingestion: May cause gastrointestinal irritation with nausea, vomiting and diarrhea. The toxicological properties of this substance have not been fully investigated. Aspiration of material into the lungs may cause chemical pneumonitis, which may be fatal.

What is stearic acid used for in lotion?

Stearic acid is an emulsifier, emollient, and lubricant that can soften skin and help to keep products from separating. Stearic acid is used in hundreds of personal care products, including moisturizer, sunscreen, makeup, soap, and baby lotion.

What are the side effects of stearic acid?

Magnesium stearate is generally recognized as safe to consume. If you ingest too much, it can have a laxative effect. It can irritate the mucosal lining of your bowels. This causes your bowels to spasm, triggering a bowel movement or even diarrhea.

Become free