Quick Answer: Can stearic acid be used in place of cetyl alcohol?

Can I use stearic acid instead of cetyl alcohol?

Stearic acid isn’t a great alternative for cetyl alcohol—you can learn more about it here. It is a much creamier, heavier thickener. I find oils thickened with cetyl alcohol feel like viscous oils, while oils thickened with stearic acid feel like butters.

Is stearic acid and cetyl alcohol the same thing?

Cetearyl Alcohol is a combination of two other fatty alcohols, namely cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol (or Stearic acid)—thus the name Cetearyl. Both are vegetable-derived and very unlike the simple alcohols familiar at the bar in cocktails.

What is another name for cetyl alcohol?

Cetyl alcohol, also known as 1-hexadecanol or n-hexadecyl alcohol, is a 16-C fatty alcohol with the chemical formula CH3(CH2)15OH. It can be produced from the reduction of palmitic acid.

How do you use stearic acid in lotion?

Stearic acid is derived from vegetables, and can also be used to harden soaps at a rate of . 5% of your oils. For lotions and creams, it’s recommended to be used around 2-5%. The more you use, the thicker your product will become.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Is the smell of alcohol bad for dogs?

Which is better cetyl alcohol or cetearyl alcohol?

Cetyl alcohol is a thickening agent and emulsifier derived from vegetable oils, e.g. palm oil or coconut oil. Cetearyl alcohol emulsifies better than of cetyl alcohol.

Why is cetyl alcohol in lotion?

Cetyl alcohol helps prevent creams from separating into oil and liquid. A chemical that helps to keep liquid and oil together is known as an emulsifier. It may also make a product thicker or increase the product’s ability to foam.

What can I use instead of stearic acid?

Organic beeswax offers an all-natural substitute to stearic acid or e-wax as an emulsifier, although it is not as effective of an emulsifier, which may lead to a watery consistency in cosmetics and candles. Lecithin is another emulsifier that can be a substitute for stearic acid.

Is cetearyl alcohol good for eczema?

Cetyl alcohol can penetrate inflamed skin more readily than the longer-chained stearyl alcohol. Cetearyl alcohol is an important allergen amongst patients with stasis eczema and leg ulcers. The risk of developing cetearyl alcohol allergy seems to increase with polypharmacy.

What is stearic acid in skin care?

Stearic acid is an emollient, meaning it works by softening and smoothing the skin. … Unlike other emollients, stearic acid is unique because it also works as a surfactant—essentially an ingredient that helps cleanse the skin—which is why it’s found in many cleansers, notes Madfes.

Is cetyl alcohol a natural product?

Cetearyl alcohol is a flaky, waxy, white solid that is a combination of cetyl and stearyl alcohols, which occur naturally in plants and animals. Cetyl and stearyl alcohols are often derived from coconut, palm, corn, or soy vegetable oil, typically from coconut palm trees, palm trees, corn plants, or soy plants.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Can you bring alcohol on a road trip?

Does cetyl alcohol kill germs?

It is a flammable solvent that must be at a level of at least 60% to be effective. It kills germs by drying them out just like it does your skin.

What is the INCI name for cetyl alcohol?

CAS Number 36653-82-4
COSING REF No: 32596
INN Name: cetyl alcohol
PHARMACEUTICAL EUROPEAN NAME: alcohol cetylicus
Chem/IUPAC Name: Hexadecan-1-ol

What is stearic acid used for in lotion?

Stearic acid is an emulsifier, emollient, and lubricant that can soften skin and help to keep products from separating. Stearic acid is used in hundreds of personal care products, including moisturizer, sunscreen, makeup, soap, and baby lotion.

How dangerous is stearic acid?

May be harmful if absorbed through the skin. Ingestion: May cause gastrointestinal irritation with nausea, vomiting and diarrhea. The toxicological properties of this substance have not been fully investigated. Aspiration of material into the lungs may cause chemical pneumonitis, which may be fatal.

What are the side effects of stearic acid?

Magnesium stearate is generally recognized as safe to consume. If you ingest too much, it can have a laxative effect. It can irritate the mucosal lining of your bowels. This causes your bowels to spasm, triggering a bowel movement or even diarrhea.

Become free