Is cetyl alcohol a co emulsifier?

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION. Cetearyl alcohol comes as white, waxy, solid granules or flakes with no odour. It is a co-emulsifier and stabiliser used in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions.

What is another name for cetyl alcohol?

Cetyl alcohol, also known as 1-hexadecanol or n-hexadecyl alcohol, is a 16-C fatty alcohol with the chemical formula CH3(CH2)15OH. It can be produced from the reduction of palmitic acid.

What does cetyl alcohol do?

Cetyl alcohol helps prevent creams from separating into oil and liquid. A chemical that helps to keep liquid and oil together is known as an emulsifier. It may also make a product thicker or increase the product’s ability to foam.

What’s the difference between cetyl and cetearyl alcohol?

The key difference between cetyl alcohol and cetearyl alcohol is that cetyl alcohol is a single chemical compound, whereas cetearyl alcohol is a mixture of chemical compounds. Cetyl alcohol and cetearyl alcohol have different chemical and physical properties and different applications.

Is cetyl alcohol a surfactant?

Cetostearyl alcohol is a white, waxy, solid material in the form of flakes. It is oil soluble, but it is not water-soluble. In the pharmaceutical and cosmetics industry, cetostearyl alcohol functions as an emulsion stabilizer; opacifying agent; surfactant – foam booster; and viscosity increasing agent.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Your question: Is cetyl alcohol acidic or basic?

Is cetyl alcohol a natural product?

Cetearyl alcohol is a flaky, waxy, white solid that is a combination of cetyl and stearyl alcohols, which occur naturally in plants and animals. Cetyl and stearyl alcohols are often derived from coconut, palm, corn, or soy vegetable oil, typically from coconut palm trees, palm trees, corn plants, or soy plants.

What is cetyl alcohol derived from?

Cetyl alcohol, also known as 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a common ingredient in a variety of personal care products and cosmetics. It is derived from vegetable oils such as palm or coconut oil.

Is cetyl alcohol safe for babies?

Cetearyl alcohol is one fatty alcohol you may see listed in the ingredients of baby wipes. Cetostearyl alcohol is another that you may find in emollients and which, on rare occasions, a baby with sensitive skin may still react to (NICE 2013b, Penzer 2012).

Does cetyl alcohol kill germs?

It is a flammable solvent that must be at a level of at least 60% to be effective. It kills germs by drying them out just like it does your skin.

Is cetyl alcohol considered alcohol?

Helpful Types of Alcohol in Skin Care

Another category of alcohol is fatty alcohols. These include cetyl, stearyl, and cetearyl alcohol, which are derived from fats. “Fatty alcohols are often found in cleansing lotions and moisturizers as thickeners and emulsifiers,” says Frieling.

How do you use cetyl alcohol in lotion?

Add in a few drops of phenonip and fragrance.

  1. You can purchase phenonip and different fragrance oils online. Use whatever fragrance you’d like to scent your lotion, but try not to overdo it. A little goes a long way!
  2. Phenonip is a liquid that helps prevent your cetyl alcohol lotion from going bad over time.
IT IS INTERESTING:  How much does NZ spend on alcohol?

Does cetearyl alcohol clog pores?

Cetearyl alcohol is used to help soften the skin and hair and to thicken and stabilize cosmetic products, such as lotions and hair products. … Squalane for acne or oily skin Despite being an oil, it’s lightweight and noncomedogenic, meaning it won’t clog your pores.

What does cetearyl alcohol smell like?

Cetyl alcohol

Names
Appearance White crystals or flakes
Odor very faint, waxy
Density 0.811 g/cm3
Melting point 49.3 °C (120.7 °F; 322.4 K)

What is the INCI name for cetyl alcohol?

CAS Number 36653-82-4
COSING REF No: 32596
INN Name: cetyl alcohol
PHARMACEUTICAL EUROPEAN NAME: alcohol cetylicus
Chem/IUPAC Name: Hexadecan-1-ol

Is cetyl alcohol palm oil?

Cetearyl Alcohol is mainly derived from Coconut Oil however sometimes is derived from Palm Kernel Oil. … This Supplier has also stated that their goal is to source all palm and palm kernel oil from certified sustainable sources (CSPO) and are well underway to achieve this goal by 2020.

What is the meaning of cetyl alcohol?

: a waxy crystalline alcohol C16H34O obtained by the saponification of spermaceti or the hydrogenation of palmitic acid and used especially in pharmaceutical and cosmetic preparations and in making detergents.

Become free