When adding Cetearyl alcohol, heat to 54C (129F), to add to melt/oil phase.
How do you add cetearyl alcohol?
Use: Melt before use (54°C/129°F) or add to hot water phase. Usual concentration 0.5-10%. For external use only. Applications: Lotions, creams, hair shampoos, conditioners, body washes, makeup products.
How do you use cetyl alcohol?
Cetyl alcohol helps thicken and add texture to cosmetic products, such as creams and lotions where it increases thickness, emulsifies and improves both feel and application. When used in shampoo and conditioner it adds to its moisturisation and enhances viscosity, whilst adding foam production.
How do you use cetearyl alcohol on hair products?
Add either cetyl alcohol or cetearyl alcohol at half the amount of the cationic compound, i.e. if you’re using 8% BTMS, add 4% of one of these fatty alcohols to get the benefits. Add it to the heated oil phase of a conditioner. Other (less common) fatty alcohols you may want to look into include: Behenyl alcohol.
Can cetyl alcohol be used as an emulsifier?
Cetearyl alcohol is an emulsifier that thickens cosmetic products and makes them stable by holding water and oil together. It can also be used as a surfactant that foams and washes the hair and skin, and is known for its emollient properties.
Is cetearyl alcohol good for skin?
As an emollient, cetearyl alcohol is considered an effective ingredient for soothing and healing dry skin. … Not only is it considered safe and nontoxic for use on the skin and hair, but it’s also not drying or irritating like other types of alcohol.
Does cetearyl alcohol clog pores?
Cetearyl alcohol is used to help soften the skin and hair and to thicken and stabilize cosmetic products, such as lotions and hair products. … Squalane for acne or oily skin Despite being an oil, it’s lightweight and noncomedogenic, meaning it won’t clog your pores.
What can I use instead of cetyl alcohol?
Cetyl alcohol is hard to swap out. If you’re making a lotion or conditioner and it’s used at 4% or less, cetearyl alcohol is probably your best alternative. Cetearyl alcohol makes for a heavier, fluffier end product, so keep that in mind.
Is cetyl alcohol a natural product?
Cetearyl alcohol is a flaky, waxy, white solid that is a combination of cetyl and stearyl alcohols, which occur naturally in plants and animals. Cetyl and stearyl alcohols are often derived from coconut, palm, corn, or soy vegetable oil, typically from coconut palm trees, palm trees, corn plants, or soy plants.
What is the difference between cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol?
What is the difference between cetyl, stearyl and cetostearyl alcohol Cetyl and Stearyl alcohol are very similar. Stearyl alcohol is a slightly longer version of cetyl alcohol having two additional carbons (i.e Cetyl has 16 carbons while Stearyl has 18).
What ingredients should I avoid in hair products?
10 Toxic Ingredients to avoid when buying hair care products.
- Parabens. …
- Triclosan. …
- Formaldehyde-releasing preservatives. …
- Polyethylene Glycol aka PEGs. …
- Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) / Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES). …
- Phthalates. …
- Dimethicone. …
Is cetearyl alcohol good for curly hair?
Some alcohols may cause our delicate curly hair to be dried and frizzy, and we do well to avoid those in most cases. However, other alcohols, such as cetyl alcohol, can help to condition our hair and make it soft and manageable.
What does cetearyl alcohol do to hair?
But according to science, fatty alcohols, such as Cetearyl Alcohol, actually has properties that are very beneficial to hair and scalp! Cetearyl Alcohol is hydrating, moisturizing and smoothening. It helps to soften the hair and provide slip to help detangle hair better!
What is the best natural emulsifier?
Wax is probably used most often as a natural emulsifier and it is a great choice when making a homemade skin care product. Beeswax, candelilla wax, carnauba wax, and rice bran wax can all be used as a wax emulsifier.
Is cetearyl alcohol a complete emulsifier?
Cetearyl alcohol comes as white, waxy, solid granules or flakes with no odour. It is a co-emulsifier and stabiliser used in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions.
How is cetyl alcohol used in soap making?
To use cetyl alcohol in your soap recipe to stabilize and extend the lather, include 1-3% TOW (of the total oil weight). In my shave soaps, I use it at a full 3-5%. It will need to be melted before added and it should be noted that it hardens rather quickly as it cools.