Does cetyl alcohol dissolve in water?

Cetyl alcohol is present in a waxy white powder or flake form at room temperature, and is insoluble in water and soluble in alcohols and oils.

How do you dissolve cetyl alcohol?

It doesn’t dissolve in water, but it dissolves in alcohol and oils. Cetyl alcohol is often combined with stearyl alcohol to make cetearyl alcohol, which is also a moisturizer in our products.

How do you mix cetyl alcohol and water?

Set the cook time to a minute, and let your water reach a warm but not boiling temperature. Combine the distilled water and oil mixture gradually. Keep the melted oils, cetyl alcohol, and stearic acid in a separate container, then slowly pour the heated water in. Watch as a reaction occurs and the lotion turns white.

Is cetyl alcohol biodegradable?

Cetearyl alcohol serves as providing consistency to cosmetic products. It is a mixture of fatty alcohols that is easily biodegradable.

What is the melting point of cetyl alcohol?

120,7°F (49,3°C)

IT IS INTERESTING:  Is it bad to stop drinking milk?

Is cetyl alcohol safe for skin?

Not only is it considered safe and nontoxic for use on the skin and hair, but it’s also not drying or irritating like other types of alcohol. Due to its chemical structure, cetearyl alcohol is even permitted by the FDA as an ingredient in products labeled “alcohol-free.” … Cetyl alcohol.

Is cetyl alcohol safe for babies skin?

They don’t usually irritate or dry the skin. Cetearyl alcohol is one fatty alcohol you may see listed in the ingredients of baby wipes. Cetostearyl alcohol is another that you may find in emollients and which, on rare occasions, a baby with sensitive skin may still react to (NICE 2013b, Penzer 2012).

Which is better cetyl alcohol or cetearyl alcohol?

Cetyl alcohol is a thickening agent and emulsifier derived from vegetable oils, e.g. palm oil or coconut oil. Cetearyl alcohol emulsifies better than of cetyl alcohol.

What is the difference between cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol?

What is the difference between cetyl, stearyl and cetostearyl alcohol Cetyl and Stearyl alcohol are very similar. Stearyl alcohol is a slightly longer version of cetyl alcohol having two additional carbons (i.e Cetyl has 16 carbons while Stearyl has 18).

What can I use instead of cetyl alcohol?

Cetyl alcohol is hard to swap out. If you’re making a lotion or conditioner and it’s used at 4% or less, cetearyl alcohol is probably your best alternative. Cetearyl alcohol makes for a heavier, fluffier end product, so keep that in mind.

What is cetyl alcohol derived from?

Cetyl alcohol, also known as 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a common ingredient in a variety of personal care products and cosmetics. It is derived from vegetable oils such as palm or coconut oil.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What percent alcohol is safe for electronics?

Is cetyl alcohol acidic or basic?

Cetyl alcohol

Names
Acidity (pKa) 16.20
Magnetic susceptibility (χ) −183.5·10−6 cm3/mol
Refractive index (nD) 1.4283 (79 °C)
Viscosity 53 cP (75 °C)

What is cetyl alcohol used for?

This medication is used as a moisturizer to treat or prevent dry, rough, scaly, itchy skin and minor skin irritations (e.g., diaper rash, skin burns from radiation therapy). Emollients are substances that soften and moisturize the skin and decrease itching and flaking.

Does cetyl alcohol kill germs?

It is a flammable solvent that must be at a level of at least 60% to be effective. It kills germs by drying them out just like it does your skin.

Is cetyl alcohol considered alcohol?

Helpful Types of Alcohol in Skin Care

Another category of alcohol is fatty alcohols. These include cetyl, stearyl, and cetearyl alcohol, which are derived from fats. “Fatty alcohols are often found in cleansing lotions and moisturizers as thickeners and emulsifiers,” says Frieling.

What does cetyl alcohol do to your hair?

But according to science, fatty alcohols, such as Cetearyl Alcohol, actually has properties that are very beneficial to hair and scalp! Cetearyl Alcohol is hydrating, moisturizing and smoothening. It helps to soften the hair and provide slip to help detangle hair better!

Become free